Council Moving Rapidly on Rental Registration and Inspections
[…] The only problematic portion of the ordinance is that regarding inspectors.  Washington state law allows landlords to choose a private inspector.  This stemmed from the Washington Supreme Court decision on the rental inspection ordinance (Chapter 5.78)  that Pasco, WA passed in the late 1990s. Our city attorney stated at the 14 November city council meeting that Bellingham may not be able to mandate that a landlord turn over to the city the private inspector's inspection report even though RCW 59.18.125 6.e states: "If a rental property owner chooses to hire a qualified inspector other than a municipal housing code enforcement officer, and a selected unit of the rental property fails the initial inspection, both the results of the initial inspection and any certificate of inspection must be provided to the local municipality."   The city attorney argues that language in the Pasco Supreme Court decision overrides that portion of the RCW.